1de64954

Data Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Captiare

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Captiare Data Privacy Policy on when and how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose the personal data we hold. It applies to all operations within Captiare.

It is the policy of Captiare to respect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of individuals. Captiare are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and its amendment Ordinance of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The Captiare Data Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Captiare privacy policy.

The Captiare privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal data held by Captiare

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enables it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Personal data may include:

  • Name

  • HKID number

  • Employer

  • Visa details (if applicable)

  • Contact details

  • Email address

  • Work experience

  • Qualifications

  • Aptitude test results

  • Opinions about your work performance (e.g. references)

  • Incidents at the workplace

  • Other personal data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements

  • Personal data associated with managing queries and complaints

This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

When & how personal data is collected

Personal data should not be collected unless:

  • The data is collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity of Captiare

  • The collection of data is necessary for or directly related to that purpose

  • The data is adequate but not excessive in relation to that purpose

Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete the Captiare Application Form or provide any other information in connection with your application

  • We receive any reference about you

  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body

  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check

  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace

  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved

  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved

  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Your personal data collected on the Captiare website

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number and etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we collect personal data

Provision of services

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide us with such personal data in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement

  • Career guidance or management

  • Your performance appraisals

  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects

  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo

  • Our identification of your training needs

  • Any workplace rehabilitation

  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved

  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information

  • Undertaking criminal reference checks

  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

  • Providing our services to our clients

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected. Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • For potential employers to be able to judge your suitability as an applicant for a position within their organisation.

  • To a professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information.

  • In order to comply with any requests from regulatory or law enforcement authorities to release such personal data if they so require.

Management of personal data

At Captiare, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Captiare regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Captiare have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

How do we store & protect personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate & up to date?

Captiare take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate up to date and complete. We recognise that personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches below

Email info@captiare.com

​Address Unit 16AB, On Hing Building, 1 On Hing Terrace, Central Hong Kong

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 40 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within 40 days after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you if we refuse to provide you with access to your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal data that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will:

  • Make the necessary correction to that data

  • Supply to you with a copy of the data as so corrected

  • If the data has been disclosed to a third party during the 12 months immediately preceding the day on which the correction is made; and Captiare has no reason to believe that the third party has ceased using the data for the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data was disclosed to the third party, take all practicable steps to supply the third party with a copy of the data as so corrected accompanied by a notice in writing stating the reasons for the correction.

  • If we refuse to correct your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information.